Chemical Smoke

26 November 2018 – “Was Tear Gas Use at US-Mexico Border a Violation of Conventions on Chemical Weapons?”

https://freebeacon.com/national-security/dem-senator-tear-gas-use-at-us-mexico-border-a-violation-of-conventions-on-chemical-weapons/  NO. NOTE: The Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, “Article II. Definitions and Criteria.” at Paragraph 9,“Purposes Not Prohibited Under this Convention”, subparagraph (d) specified “Law enforcement including domestic riot control purposes.” https://www.opcw.org/chemical-weapons-convention/articles/article-ii-definitions-and-criteria Aside from this being a defense support to civil authorities (DSCA) mission in support of…